School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. The following story was told by "Rev. Fr. Dunne P.P. of Borris R.I.P". One time he got a sick call. It was a man names James Hickey was sick. Where James lives is in a place called Scollagh on the side of the mountain. When Fr. Dunne came to the house he was nearly suffocated going in in the door, and he was hardly able to see James who was lying at the fire with all the smoke that was around him. Then he asked James "where was the chimney?" "Begur your Reverence you came in through it" said James. This meant there was no chimney to the house only a door.
        1. buildings
    Timothy Mahony