School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Some years ago there lived in Ballybrack a man name Bill Gorman. Bill was a kind of a smith and was always asking my great grand father to get him a sock plate and that he could turn it as good an anyone. One day as he was in Graig he bought a sock plate and the next morning Will came down to know did he get the sock plate and when they got their breakfast they started off with their sock plate and bag of coal for the forge.
    Then they set to work at once reddening and hammering the iron until they had it turned into every shape only the shape they wanted, in the evening when all the coal was gone and the two men tired Will said "Pat" were you saying anything about a back.
    Timothy Mahony
    Ballynagrane, Co. Carlow