School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Bill Savage a man from Borris was going with a girl named Nannie when he was young. He is now aged forty years. He used to say "I love you Nannie and she said "Ditto Bill". One day Bill asked a man the meaning of ditto. The man took him out into the field and showed him two heads of cabbage "Do you see those heads of cabbage", "I do" said Bill. "Well thats the meaning ditto." The man meant they were both the same. That night Bill said "I love you Nannie" and she said "Ditto Bill". Bill got very angry and said "Don't call me no head of cabbage".
    Paddy Hannon
    Borris, Co. Carlow