School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. In Kilcarrig Bagenalstown Co Carlow a burning occurred on the fourteenth of December 19'37. The incident occurred in Haughneys house. He is a well known farmer. Mr Haughney was in Dublin undergoing a operation. His wife went to Dublin to see her husband the day that the burning occurred. Joseph and Frank Maguire brothers to Mrs Haughney were spending the week-end at Haughney's as they were working in Carlow.
    An oil stove was burning in one of the bedrooms up-stairs. The oil stove went on fire. Frank Maguire while endeavouring to extinguish the flames was over powered and collapsed. His brother Josepy who was on the scene went to help his brother. He got badly burned about the hands and arms and almost suffocated was unable to assist. In spite of his injures he cycled a mile to Muinebeag to the guards Barracks. he told the guards of the brothers predicament and after coming from the Barracks he collapsed on the street. He was immediately removed to Muinebeag hospital.
    The guards immediately rushed to
    Michael Kennedy