School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Long long ago, there lived a man and his wife who had a very small farm and a badly roofed house. They had a little black cow that used to keep a supply of milk and butter for them during the year. They also used to fatten one little pig and were trying to save up some money to pay little bills that was own in some shops. One night by the fire side, the wife said to her husband woudn't it be great if we had another little black cow. "Well" said Paul, the husband, I am sure we can get another little cow, if I am able to do one thing, and that is to keep my eyes on the Leprechaun and catch him. I was dreaming about him for the last six weeks and see him often in my dreams, in the rath. If I could only catch him, I would make him tell me where the crock of gold is hid.
    One fine summer morning Paul got full sight of the Leprechaun and never took
    Joseph Doyle