School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. A man named Jack Kelly was going for a priest to attend a dying girl. After the priest heard hear confession and went away. The dying girl called husband to her bed side and asked him was he going to marry again when she died. He promised that he would not. The woman died and was buried. The man did not marry at all.
    After a year the man was going from the fair to Listowel, Co. Kerry. It was getting. After a while a woman came up to him. She asked him a few questions. She asked him to marry her. He thought of the promise that he would not marry any more. He said he would not. I was lucky for him that he did not he would because it was his own wifes spirit. She said that she would have to kill him if he said he would. This happened near Listowel Co. Kerry.
    Anthony Hannon
    Borris, Co. Carlow