School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. About fifty years ago Moloney's of Borris made candles. They way [the way they] made them was they would melt a very large tub of tallow wax and got a board to cover the tub. Then they would get a lot of wicks about the length of a candle and tie them to the board. Then a man would lift the board up and a little bit of the hot wax would stick to the wicks and as soon as the wax got hard he would dip the wick down again. He would stay doing this until the[y] were as big as candles. Then they would sell them in the shop to the public. They used to call them half-penny dips.
  2. About fifty years ago there lived in the little house where Danny Cahill is living now a man by the name of Owen Tallon he who was a great carpenter. Once when he was drunk a man by the name of Jack Kelly asked him to make a grate as he was a kind of a blacksmith. He went home and made a wooden one. When he had it made to the house to put it in, as he had it painted
    Jim Joyce
    Borris, Co. Carlow