School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. A few miles from Borris there is a place by the name of Clashganny. Some time ago in this place there lived a man by the name of Owen Tallon. One day as Owen was in Borris, Father Beecham then parish parish brought him into the house and asked him would he take down a picture of St. Joseph.
    Owen was a carpenter himself "now Owen" said Father Beecham "be very careful, and remember that he was a carpenter like yourself. "Well begob" said Owen "he was not able to make a car for his own ass.
    There was another time and Owen was asked by Father Dunne to put a piece of lathing around a hall. When Owen had it finished he charged Father Dunne twice as much as he should have charged. Father Dunne told him that he was charging too much. "Well" said Owen only for the lathing any common man would do it". Well said Father Dunne "only for latin any common man would say mass".
    Thomas Redmond
    James Redmond