School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. In St Mullins in the olden times the people used to boil meat out in the open air. In this pot. In this pot a woman had some "mate" boiling. This man had a great love for "mate". He though of a plan. He went over to the ditch and cut a peice of a stick. He put a point on the edge and came back to the pot. He stuck it into the mate and when he got her back turned he began to stur it around in the pot. The woman looked up and said what are you doing "dare". Oho says he "I just brought a bit of "mate" from that old hag and I am just warming it in your pot, "Get away out of that with your mate.
    He went away over to where loaves were selling. He took up to loaves and began to weigh them up and down. The woman said what are you "dare". I think your loaves are heavier than this one I have. Leave down that loave and get away with yourself. He went away with the mate, and loaf.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Kelly