School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Some miles from Borris lived from a very poor man. He worked very hard every day. He was married and had one son. Every night this young lad had to go out to milk the farmers cows. He used to sit by the fire until it was midnight he went out to the field where the farmers cows were grazing. He used to milk them. The next morning when the farmer was milking them he got no milk. This went on for some time. One day he was talking to his neighbour, the complained of his cows not milking in the morning and milking in the evening. "Well," says the other farmer "thats funny. I wonder do the ate any grass in the night. I dont no whats the matter with "em". So he began to tell all the neighbours.
    About six weeks later the first farmer came up to him. He inquired about the cows. He said they were the same way. He said his advice was to stop out in the night watching them. When it was midnight the boy came into the field. He began to milk the cows. The farmer went home for a sheet. When he came back he was about to milk the last cow. he looked around him and say the white thing he said o "look at the spirit". He began to milk the cow. After a while he looked around and saw two O says there is two in it now. When the farmer saw the other thing he ran off down the field and the childs father
    Patrick Kelly
    Maurice Kelly