School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. There was a poor woman that lived in Co Wexford years and years ago and she had a son and his name was "Mighty Mick". He was an only son, and his father was dead. His mother was veary fond of him. When he was only ten years of age he was able to eat as much as any man. But he was a very lazy chap and would do nothing only eat all he was able every day.
    His mother worked with the farmers make a living. One day his mother asked him would he like to go to school and he said he would love. The next day he set off for school. About six months after his mother was going to work and she was going through the fields and she saw something in one of the fields. She went over to it and it was not long until she found out what it was. It was her son fast asleep on hay and on a pillow that he made himself. She gave him a few kicks and he wakened up.
    When he saw his mother he got a big fright. She asked him did he ever do that before and he said that as his first day to do it. Then she caught him by the collar of his
    Jim Joyce
    Borris, Co. Carlow