School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. One night a priest was on a sick call. When he heard her confession the priest forgot to bless her. He went home and went to bed. He could not sleep. He woke up about a quarter to three and then he thought that he did not bless the girl. He went over to a drawer and took out a prayer book and he gave the blessing.
    He slept soundly that night and the next morning when he woke up he went back to the dying girl's house. The people of the house told him that she died about three o'clock. The priest remembered that it was three o'clock when he jumped into bed. They told him that she saw a priest standing next to her and he blessed her. Then she saw the priest no more. She asked the people where did he go. They said they saw no priest.
    Anthony Hannon
    Borris, Co. Carlow