School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Once upon a time a man used to go to ramble about half a mile from his own house. He had to pass by a lime kiln and every night he saw a man standing at the kiln. This man that he saw was killed there and he was not happy. This man's brother did not like the man to be rambling in the house. The man was innocent and every time he saw the dead he prayed for him. One night the man's brother went to the lime kiln. He put a white sheet on his head and he stood at the same spot as the other dead man. The dead man struck the other dead man. The man came home from rambling and he did not get any fright. When he reached home he told his parents that there were two dead at the lime kiln to night. They went down to the place the next morning. They found their son dead and the boy went the night after his brother was buried to ramble and he passed by the lime kiln and he saw only the one man.
    Michael Ryan
    Ballyteigelea, Co. Carlow