School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. About eighty years ago a man was coming from a wake in Borris. He had to walk up this hill named Ballycoppigan. This hill was once the old coach road and it was always supposed to be haunted by a big hound. That night about twelve o'clock this man was on his road home.
    After a while a hound came running up to him and the animal put its two paws up on his shoulders. He was not frightened because he had a very strong nerve. Then he called every dog's name and he called this name, "Spring" and that was the hound's name. The man found out after that the hound had escaped from some neighbouring farmer's house. The man was not frightened because he had a strong nerve and he often heard of a hound been seen on Ballycoppigan.
    Patrick Brophy
    Mrs Brophy