School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. It happened in the year 1836 about the murder of Father John Walsh. He was C.C. Borris for thirteen years. One day he was coming home from Muine Beag then Bagnalstown. A man named Archie Ball and tow other companions went off and in behind a ditch and when Father John Walsh was coming the horse stopped and refused to go. Father John knew there were some people hiding there. He took out his handkerchief and put it on the horse's eyes. Then the horse went quietly along.
    There was a rush and three men rushed out of their hiding and stopped the horse. Father Walsh said: "if it is money or a drink you want boys I will give it to you" I will give it to you. No they said "you often dragged us through your teeth and now we'll drag you. So saying the[y] pulled him from his horse and with one blow the[y] killed him. Father Walshes
    Paddy Kelly
    Ballyteigelea, Co. Carlow