School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Long, ago in Australia a gang broke out. They robbed the banks of thousands and they always made a good escape. It cost the Government ninety thousand pounds to capture them. After robbing a bank of some hundreds of pounds in their last raid, they had a great night. That night they had a great time drinking and singing and dancing in a hotel in Uroyia Victoria. They blew up a bridge to make sure that the police could not capture them. They also locked people up in a house, if they thought that they would be likely to give them away.
    A lame sc[h]oolmaster which they thought that he was harmless they did not lock him up. The police got word of the Kelly gang and they came in full force by train. The schoolmaster limped along and just got in time to the bridge, that was blown up by the Kellys. He waved a red handkerchief to give a signal to the engine driver of the train. He
    Joseph Doyle
    Ballynagrane, Co. Carlow