School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. About one hundred years ago there lived a man named Jim Daly from Enniscorthy. He had a foolish son who used to be stealing and doing all sorts of harm. One day Jim met a robber who said to him - "if you bind him to me for two years I will send him home a credit to you". So Jim left him the son.
    The next night the robbers brough the boy with them to rob. They let him down a chimney to get the money. When they had the last of the money got they went away and left the boy there.
    The lad saw a big deer skin hanging on the wall, he got it down and put it on him and begun to rap the door with the horns. All the people in bed jumped up and thought it was the devil. They opened the door and let him off. There was snow on the ground and he followed the tracks of the horses hoofs till he reached the den. When the robbers saw him coming they ran into the den and left the gold outside. So the boy took two big bags of gold and tied them
    Jenny Byrne
    Ballynasilloge, Co. Carlow