School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. 8/11/37 The Rath Story
    Near to Carlow there is an old rath. A few years ago some men were putting up telegraph poles. When the[y] came near the rath they found out that they had to [put ?] them through it. In order to put them through they had to cut down some trees in it.
    They cut them down and never asked the man that owned the farm the rath was on. When they had them cut down they went to ask him could the[y] cut down some of the trees in the rath. He said that he would die if they cut them down, and then he said "no."
    Then they told him about the tree they had cut down. The man got the fright of his life, because he often heard that the raths, and the faries telling men that if anyone cut down a tree he would die. A few years after the farmer died. They say that the faries was the cause
    Thomas Redmond
    Borris, Co. Carlow