School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. 5/11/37 The Attempted Suicide
    In the year 1914 James Coady formerly of Cournellan, Borris Co Carlow was home from America on a visit. He was staying in Joyce's Hotel Borris. He was very fond of drink and he drank all he could until he became stupid drunk. One day when he was drinking John Joyce the hotel proprietor said he would not give him any more drink.
    Then he ordered Michael Hynes the work man to bring him up stairs to his bed room and take care of him. When he had him in bed asleep he locked the door. He went to sit down but before he did James Coady jumped out of the bed and he said to Michael if you do not let me down I will jump out through the window." Then Michael said will you wait until I open it so that you wont break any glass.
    Told to me by:- my father
    John Joyce (age 48 yrs) The Hotel Borris Co Carlow