School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. 5/11/37 Nancy Mulligan's Blankets
    Long ago there lived a family name the Mulligans in Wexford. Nancy Mulligan was the mother of the family. She was very old, and they were all very poor. When she was dying her wishes were, to put all the blankets belonging to her under her head in the coffin. "Or if you's dont do that" she said "I'll appear again and take them. They were very sorry to have to do it. But they did what she told them. About three days after she had been buried, a neighbour and one of the Mulligans said that they would go to the grave, and dig at the head of the coffin where the blankets were.
    One night they decided to go. At eleven [O'clock] they went to the grave and began digging. At last they came to the coffin and they broke it in, they got the blankets. They came home with the blankets and divided them with each other. The next night as both famil[i]es were in bed, about twelve O'clock, she appeared to both
    Joseph Doyle
    Ballynagrane, Co. Carlow