School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Bill Savage, a man still living in the Cottages in Upper Borris Co Carlow, was in Ullard working at my mothers house near Graigue-na-managh, Co Kilkenny. One day as he had nothing to do he was strolling across the yard he heard voices of men talking loudly. Then he saw a crowd of Black and Tans coming. He rushed to the haggard and started to clean mangolds. They went into the kitchen and searched everywhere for guns but they did not find them. They came for Bill that night and brought him to Kennedy's of Ullard and asked him his name. They made him go through a rabbit hole in a fence which was for keeping Eddie Kennedy's turkeys from Mrs Beards meadow. They put a bomb in his pocket and made him go around the meadow. They were looking for someone that was hiding in Kennedy's. There was much fighting in Kennedy's that night but no lives were lost. The fight was between the volunteers and the Black and Tans. This happened when my mother was living with her parents in Ullard.
    This story was told to be by my mother,
    James Kelly