School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Long long ago some of Jim Geoghegan's friends including his brother-in-law, the late John Fennell were working in the Borris Grinding Mills which were owned by Mr Patrick Murphy. One of them saw a funeral approaching the Viaducts down the Scorthreen road.
    Next night they saw the same thing happening but they did not take any notice of it. After ten minutes they heard someone coming up the stairs but they could see no person. They never spoke a word. After five minutes the mills stopped working and all the lights went out. They never got it to work for about six weeks after.
    Patrick Brophy
    Jim Geoghegan