School: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. The first man killed by the Wexford Insurgents in Co Carlow was ex-Lieutenant John Stone (or Stones) of Rahanna. His death was much regretted locally, as he had for some time been doing his best to prevent outrages on the lives and property of the people by the local Yeomanry Corps.
    Ex-Lieutenant Stone was at this time 74 years of age. His death was due to his own rashness. Although retired, he spent a good deal of time at the English Camp in Killedmond, and was actually there when the Insurgents were seen approaching Rahanna. He left the Camp and proceeded towards his own house in Rahanna. He was halted by an Insurgent picket on the street of Rahanna. In answer to the summons "who goes there" he replied "Once a friend, but now a foe" and att-