School: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. Buried Treasure in Knockroe.
    In Knockroe the people believe that where ever a light or sign is to been seen at nightime that there is a treasure or some great prize hidden there and awaiting the lucky finder. At one special place there is supposed to be an enormous treasure. This place is called Bullock Hill and is on the old Knockroe road near a house owned by Mr Kirwan. This treasure is hidden under a huge boulder and is supposed to consist of gold, silver and jewels. It was hidden there in the time of [f] Cromwell by a well known rapparee. This man was killed by local people later and never got a chance of coming for his money. But even so there are guards and protectors to take care of it. They are curious guards but are well able to care for it. They are a hen and a hare minding it and several times they have baffled ones who have tried to unearth the treasure. The stone that covers it is white and requiires great force to move it. One time a man named "Paddy Jim" Curry saw a light at
    John Brennan
    Killedmond, Co. Carlow