School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. One night there was a poor girl walking the road. She had neither boots or stockings on her, and the hard stones of the road were hurting her feet. She was very tired and she threw herself down at a bend in the road. Our Saviour came to her and told her to go to a wakehouse not far from where she was. She did so, and when she went in they people gave her, her supper. When she had it eaten they told her to wash up the vessels, she did so, and then they asked her to mind the house the day of the funeral she did and then the widower asked her to mind the children for him and after a while he asked her to marry him, she said she would. They got married and they were very rich. One day she was filling wheat and Our Saviour came in the form of a poor man, he asked her for a little bit of wheat, and she said wouldnt potatoes do him. Then he took a few grains of wheat out of the top of a bag and went off. After a while all the wheat went out of the bags. The selfish woman did not know where the wheat was gone-and she ran after the poor man-begging mercy. the poor man said, "I have given you all you have and you wouldnt give me a bit of wheat
    Hannah Fenelon
    Rocksavage, Co. Carlow