School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. In the beginning when God created all the animals that are on the earth, He told Adam to give everyone of them a suitable name, All the animals were put before him from the largest to the smallest, and as they passed by him he gave each of them a name. One day the King of the animals said he would ask everyone of the animals did they remember their name. They all knew it, but when the King asked the donkey his name he did not know it, so the King caught his ears and pulled them out from his head and said now you will be called "donkey" which means (Long Ears) and ever since the donkey has long ears.
    Mary Doran
    Ballybrack, Co. Carlow