School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Long ago there were three brothers. There names were Brian urc and Urcher. The King of Ireland sent for them and he told them that there were magic apples growing in a garden in Hesbernia and that they should go to the garden and bring him three of the apples, they said they would and they set out across the sea to get the apples. It was very hard to get those apples as there were soldiers guarding them. But when the boys came to the garden they left their boats and changed themselves into hawks and flew to the apple tree, and they flew down to take the apples. When the soldiers saw them they threw their spears at them, but the hawks escaped the blows untill all the spears were gone, then they flew down and got the apples and flew back to their boat and changed themselves back to men again and returned with the apples to the King.
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Mary Kennedy