School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. One Saturday evening a woman told her husband to go to the forest to gather sticks because the next day was Sunday and he could not gather them. The man went to the wood and fished the whole day and in the evening late he came home without any sticks, his wife did not know because she was in bed. He got up early the next morning and went to gather sticks when he had a good bundle got he put them on his back to start for home when he heard a voice calling him "to leave down the sticks or else to carry them for ever." He said that he had to bring them home to his wife to cook the dinner. Then the voice said "carry them for ever" and immediately himself and the sticks went up in the air until they reached the moon when he was in the moon the voice said "you will stay here for ever because you worked on a Sunday.
    Daniel Whelan
    Ballyine, Co. Carlow