School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

said that it was on account of cutting the ivy off the ditch of the graveyard.
    ____
    No. 4. Long ago there was a rich man living in the Ballymurphy district. He wanted to make an avenue to his house. In order to do so, he had to make it through a graveyard. His men started to dig up the graveyard and a lot of bones had to be dug up as well. The dogs came and brought away the bones and scattered them everywhere. After a while the man began to get very poor and after some time he had to leave his house. Then it was said that on account of digging the graveyard he got so poor.
    ____
    No.5 Once upon a time there was a very cruel stepmother and she had a stepson. She gave him very little to eat, and when he asked her, she would tell him to go to the pigs trough and eat out of it. There was a baby born to the step-mother and it had a pigs head on it and the people said it was a punishment for her for being so cruel
    Ellie O' Neill
    Walshstown or Ballynabranagh, Co. Carlow