Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No. 2. Once upon a time a man had a rath in a lea field. He began to plough the field and when he came to the rath, he thought it very troublesome to be going around the rath. So he began to plough the rath. In the morning when he came out to the stable he found his two horses dead. The people said that it was a punishment for ploughing the rath
  2. No. 3. There was a man living in this district and he had a lot of sheep. One of the sheep got sick, and some one told her that if he gave her ivy she would get alright. There was a skeough growing on a ditch of a graveyard. and there was ivy on it. The man got some of the ivy and he gave it to the sheep. When he came out to see her in the morning she was dead, and all the rest of his sheep also. Then the people
    Ellie O' Neill
    Walshstown or Ballynabranagh, Co. Carlow