School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    thread. She went off and she saw the bear in a wood. She cut the bear open with the scissors. and she took out the 7 young ones and she filled him with stones and she stitched the bear again. When the bear awoke he was thirsty and he went to a river to get a drink. When he stooped down the stones went up to his head and he fell into the water and was drowned
  2. One day a hare and a hedgehog had a contest as to which was the best at running. The hare was very proud because he knew the hedgehog was very slow. The hedgehog agreed to run. They began to run, the hare was so far before the hedgehog that he lay down and fell asleep. The hedgehog kept on crawling and after a while he came to where the hare was asleep. He did not make any noise but crawled quickly passed him. After a long while the hare awoke he looked behind to see if the hedgehog was far behind. He did not see him and when he looked before him he saw that the hedgehog had won the race. The hare went too fast at first and then he got tierd. The hedgehog won the race because he kept going little by little.
    Hannah Fenelon
    Rocksavage, Co. Carlow