School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Once upon a time some men went out to cut corn with a scythe. There were a nest of weasels in it. The men brought a pail of milk to the field to drink. They left it on the headland and went to cut the corn. They killed all the young weasels and the old one escaped. The old one knew that the men were going to drink the milk and she went over and spat in it. The men knew that the weasles spit was poison.
  2. One day a fox met a crow in a wood. The crow was after finding a piece of cheese. She flew up to the top of a high tree when she saw the fox coming. The fox looked up in the tree and he saw the crow. He began to praise the crow. He said she had lovely feathers and he said she should be a grand singer and he would like to hear her sing. The poor foolish crow began to sing and the cheese fell to the ground. The fox picked it up and ran away with it. The crows singing was of no use when the fox got the cheese.
    Katie Kennedy
    Patrick Murphy