School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. In olden times it was a custom for people to sing at wakes. It was also a custom for a number of clay pipes to be left on the table, and some friend would fill them and hand them around to the men. Another custom was for a saucerful of snuff to be left on the table and the women should take a bit of the snuff. The wake was always carried on in the barn. The corpse was left on a table & the table was covered with sheets. It was also a custom to give drink at a wake. The coffin was made at home by some carpenter. The corpse was left for two nights in the house but now it is only left for one night and then brought to the chapel. Then it was carried on a bier to the chapel by four men. The coffin was carried from West to East in the graveyard before it was brought to the grave the De-Profundis was said while going round the graveyard When the corpse was placed in the grave, it was a custom for the friends to throw in a few handfulls of clay. in on the coffin. Then the shovels
    Eileen Doran
    Mohullen, Co. Carlow