School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. In olden times the people only got three meals in the day. They were their breakfast, dinner and supper. They got their breakfast at 7ock their dinner at 12ock and their supper at 7ock in the evening. For their breakfast they ate potatoes or stirabout. For their dinner they ate potatoes and butter and for their supper they ate potatoes and stirabout. Sometimes they would work for an hour before their breakfast. They ate the stirabout out of a timber mug called a noggin. People often had to eat potatoes for every meal. There would be no tea made in any house except in a house where there would be old people. There was a lot of meat eaten in olden times especially geese, fish and "veal". At that time there was no market for male calves they used to kill them and eat them but they used to keep all the heiffers for to get the milk.
    Sometimes they used sauce with the fish called "sousín". Tea was used first in this district about 100 years ago. They had a table on the middle of the floor and others had it beside the wall. When the table was not in use it was up by the wall. The bread that was used was wheaten bread. The cakes were made on a griddle. It was flat no legs or no sides.
    1. products
    Peggie Murphy