School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. There are three tailors in this district. Two of them live in Borris and the other live in Rathgeran. Tailors were very numerous long ago in this district. The tailors work in their own houses. Two of these tailors stock the material but the other do not. The instruments that a tailor uses are, a scissors, needle, thimble, sowing machine, tape, a goose, and an iron for pressing the garments which he makes. The colour that the men wear in this district is generally navy blue. Shirts are made in this district. They are made from flannelette, linen and cotton. There are no spinning or weaving done in this district. There are no special days for wearing special clothes, except on wedding days or at funerals or wakes. At weddings girls usually wear white, blue, or pink, at funerals weoman wear black coats, and men wear black bands on their arms or black ties. Long ago quilts were made locally and it was called quilting. Different pieces of cloth were sowed together and lined with linen at the back.
    John Byrne