School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. The local fairs are held in Borris and Graigue. There are 24 fairs held in Borris and Graigue every year. Buyers transact business in the farm houses the day before the fair. About 100 years ago there was a fair held in Killedmond but it is not held there now. Long ago tolls were collected but that is not done now. The people of this district consider that the money that would be got for fowl would be lucky to buy other animals. People mark animals to show that they are bought. The sheep and pigs are marked with raddle. A pig is marked on the hip and a sheep on the head. Cattle are marked by cutting a bit of hair off their backs. The greatest fairs of the year are the 15th of August and the 7th of Sept.. Buyers come from Kildare, Meath and Waterford. There are stalls on the fair. and "clothes", "furniture" Delph, and other things
        1. trade
    Ellie Neill