School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is shod in the forge. There are four shoes put on an ass. There are 6 nails put in each shoe. Asses were plentifuller in olden times than they are now
    ________
    The Pig
    The pigs kept in this district are all white in colour. A young pig is called a bonham. The people in this district use an Irish word when calling the pigs for Instance "deoc" "hurrish. When a pig is aboujt 4 months old she is called a caisóg.
    A Dog
    The dogs that are kept in the district are shepherd dogs and terriors. The shepherd dog is used on the farm and the terrior is a small dog, he is used for hunting rabbits out of burrows. Dogs are of different colours. Some dogs are white others are black others are red and others grey.
    Mosie Byrne