School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Ash Wednesday
    There is hardly any custom about Ash Wednesday except the people go to the Church and the Priest rubs blessed ashes on their forheads to remind them that they came from dust or ashes and in to it they are to return
    ______________________
    Good Friday.
    On Good Friday it is a custom for the people to go to the Church and to go around the Stations of the Cross and say certain prayers at each one of them and to kiss the Crucifix in the end.
    Easter Sunday
    On Easter Sunday it is a custom for all members of the family to eat for their breakfast 1 or more eggs and it was a custom long ago for poor people to go around a few days before Easter looking for what they called their Pleadóg and the people of the house would give them eggs. When people would meet on Easter morn they would say "my Easter egg on you asking for some present. but it is not done now.