School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. My Father sows a half acre of potatoes every year. Before the potatoes are sown the ground is ploughed, harrowed, and drilled. Potatoes are sown in april, but sometimes they are sown in May. I often sowed potatoes. When the ground is drilled the manure is drawn out and put in the drills. The the plough is run through the bottom of the drill and fresh clay is put up to the potatoes after a while a scuffle is run through through the drills and any weeds are taken out. Then about then month of July the plough is run through the drills again which is called "ploughing up the bones", In August they are sprayed. The potatoes are dug in the Month of October. Some people dig them with a spade which is called spuddling, other people plough up the drills and the pickers scraube the potatoes out of the clay which is called scraubing and others dig them with a machine drawn by two horses. There are two wheels on it and when they turn they also turn another wheel
    Dan Whelan
    Ballyine, Co. Carlow