School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. I live in Walshestown, in the parish of Borris, in the Barony of St. Mullins. The Irish for it is Baile Ní Breathnac. The reason it got that name is because a lot of people named Walshes lived in it. There are 8 houses in it and 27 people. All the houses are slated except one. There are two old men over 70 living in it. They don't know Irish, but they know English. Their names are Jim Doyle and Jim Meany. People went from the townland to America and Australia. The land is hilly and boggy. Turf is cut in it still. There were a lot of houses in it in former times. There are some old ruins in it. There is a steam running through the townland.
    Walshstown or Ballynabranagh, Co. Carlow
    Ellie O' Neill