Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Rocksavage in the parish of Borris, in the barony of St. Mullins. The Irish name for it is "Inse puca" It means a hollow between two rivers where the spirit of a horse appears. There are 4 houses in it and 16 people. All the houses are slated. Long ago there were 8 houses in the townland and they left them and went to America and Australia. There is one man over 80 years of age living in it. His name is Patrick Fenelon. He tells old stories in English, but he is not able to speak Irish. There is no hill in the townland, it is all good land, There is no wood or bog in it. The name most common in the townland is Fenelon. Rocksavage is mentioned in an old song, which is:-
    "Sweet Ballybrack I'll give to Jack"
    Inse phuca to Charley