School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. The townland I live in is called Ballybrack. It is in the parish of Borris and the barony of St. Mullins. The Irish name of it is An Baile Breac which means the Speckled Town why it is called that is not known. There are 13 houses in it but there are only 10 families. There are 67 people in it altogether. All the houses are slated except two. A lot of people left the townland in former times. Mrs Magee is the oldest person in the townland she is not able to tell stories in Irish but she is able to tell them in English. There were a lot of houses in it in former times. There is a part of Ballybrack in a hollow and another part of it on a hill. The part of it that is in the hallow is called Cláisín. There is a stream flowing through the townland. There is a little rhyme connected with Ballybrack. It is.
    "Sweet Ballybrack I'll give to Jack
    Inse Puca to Charley.