School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. I live in Ballymurphy in the parish of Borris in the barony of St. Mullins (Lower). There are 9 houses in it and a population of 47 people. There is only one thatched house in it. In former times there were more houses in it than are in it now. The Irish of Ballymurphy is Baile Uí Mhurchadha which means the town of the Murphy's. There is no name most common in it. There are three people in it over 70 years of age. Their names are Mrs Joyce Mrs Whelan and Mr Whelan. They do not know Irish but they tell old stories in English. People emigrated from this townland to Australia and America in former years as there are names on yards and fields that tell us that people lived there long ago. The land in Ballymurphy is fairly hilly. There is a piece of land in it called the "pound" where seized animals were kept long ago. There was a wall around the "pound" which is not there now.
    Peggy Murphy