Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we play are Football, hurling, rounder. We also peg tops and play skittles and marbles. This is how we play rounder There is a match called first. There are two boys fagging one at each end of the run. One boy hops the ball and runs to the other end. If one of the boys that is fagging hits him before he is on the goal he is out. This is how we peg tops there is a little stone put on the ground then all the boys pegs at it and the boy who hits the ground fardest away his top is put in the middle of a ring and all the other boys pegs at it and if it is knocked out of the ring three times, each boy that was pegging gives him three strokes with the spear of his own top that is called han-handles. This is how we play skittles. We would make a ring first then we would make a line in the middle of the ring. Then we would draw another across through the ring. Then we would get five bits of sticks and mark numbers on them then we would put them in the ring. Then we
    Martin Dalton
    Mullannagaun, Co. Carlow