School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. I often made little chains from daisies by putting the stems of the daisies in and out through one another. Then I wore it around my neck as an necklace. I also made crosses, I would get a piece of carboard and I would make holes in it the shape of a cross then I would put the stems of the daisies in the holes and it would look as if it was adorned with gems. I often made a belt from the glassy paper that would be around cigarette packets. I would fold the paper a certain way then I would put that paper into another folded paper and so on. When I would have it long enough I would put a buckle in it and it look like ivory. I made a rag doll out of rags and sawdust. I would sew the rags in the shape of a doll then I would put in the sawdust. Then I would make a dress and put it on her and I would put two black dots for her eyes. Then I would put two sticks for her arms and two more for her legs. Then she would be completed.
    Peggy Murphy