School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. The townsland of Tinnacarrig is in the parish of Borris, in the barony of St. Mullins (Lower) Co. Carlow The Irish name for this townsland is "Tigh Na-Carraighe", which means "the house of the Rock", The following are the names of places and fields in it:- The "Gárrymór" field, "Betty's" field, The "bhotair Cearrac" field, The "Angle" field, The "Cille" field, and The "Long"
    field, In Tinnicarrig there is a place called "Thóin An Cnuc", There is an old graveyard in it also, and there are some distinguished men buried there, it is said that some men who were buried in it used to appear in olden times. The graveyard is there still. There are old tombstones in it and some inscriptions on them. There are peculiar marks and circles on them. There are little flat stones stuck down in the ground marking graves. The ruins of the old Church are to be seen there still.
    Tinnacarrig, Co. Carlow
    Peggie Murphy