School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. I live in Ballyine in the parish of Borris in the barony of St Mullins (Lower) Co. Carlow. The Irish name of Ballyine is baile ní h-Eín. The following are the names of places in it The "Long Field", "The Padocks", "The Pond Field", "The Cross Field", "The Curragh", "The Charrity Field", "The Little Bog", "Franceys Field", "The Shruhangboora", "Moongleamn". There are a stream flowing through Ballyine, and there is a part of it called "Poulyard".
    Ballyine, Co. Carlow
    Dan Whelan
    Martin Kelly
    Over 50
  2. I live in Coonogue in the Parish of Borris, in the barony of St Mullins (Lower) Co. Carlow. The Irish name of this townsland is An Cuanóg. The following are the names of fields that are in it. "The long Field" "The Sagagh", "The Garry all", "The Spearpoint Field", "The Top Park", "The Slayru", "The Big Meadow", "Scollagh Gap", "The best field", The Drean field", "Doyles field" , "The Fetches Meadow", "The well field", "The Creteen", "Bealies field".