School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. The following are the names of the wild birds that are most common in this district.
    The Crow, Blackbird, Snipe, Jackdaw, Sparrow, Plover, Wren, Swallow, Thrush, Hawk, Yelliowhammer, Seagull and Cuckoo. Some of them migrate. They go away in Winter to warmer lands and they come back in Summer, such as the Cuckoo and the Swallows. The birds build their nests in different places. The Sparrow builds in the eaves of houses, the Blackbird builds in trees & bushes, the Lark builds her nest on the ground. The Crow builds in high trees.
    " The Cuckoo builds no nest at all, but through the wood she strays
    Until she finds one snug and warm
    And there an egg she lays."
    The birds sits on the eggs for three weeks. People are able to tell signs of the weather from observing the birds. If a Crow is seen tumbling in the air, it is a sign of rain. If the Swallows flie near the ground, it is also a sign of rain. If the Robin is seen sitting on a bush in the morning, it is the sign of a fine day. There is a story told about how the Robin got its red breast.
    Mary Kennedy
    Peter Whelan