School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Long ago people used to make things at home. For instance:-
    There was a man living in Knockroe and he used to make baskets called potatoe baskets. They were used for picking potatoes in to them. They are not made there now.
    Weaving was carried on in Ballybrack and Tinnecarrig long ago, but there is none of that done now. About 80 years ago, A Cooper lived in Ballymurphy. His name was William Bolger, he used to make churns and firkins. He died on his way to America.
    Spinning was carried on in nearly every house. The people used to spin all their own thread. There is no spinning done now.
    Long ago nearly all houses were tatched, and there were some great Tatchers in our district, there is no tatching done now, as nearly all houses are slated.
    Mary Kennedy