School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. There is an old graveyard in Kiltennel and there is a pattern held there every year. On the patterns long ago there used to be a contest in shoulder heaving it is said that there was one man who was able to heave a big stone over his shoulder that other men were not able to lift.
    There was another man who lived in the neighbourhood. He was working in the Mill at Clashganny, he was so strong that he was able to carry a sack of wheat under each arm up a stairs that was in the Mill.
    There was a man named Neddy Galway who was working with a man near Borris. His employer sent him with a bull one day to Dublin. He walked one day with him and came back walking the next.
    There was a man who lived in Ballyglisheen near Ballymurphy. He was a great jumper. One day he was passing by a man who was working with a pair of horses in a field. This great jumper was telling the man the great jumper he was. The man made a beat with this fellow that he would not jump the pair of horses. The man walked over to the horses and jumped over them.
    Peggie Murphy
    Daniel Fogarty